This site uses technical, analytics and third-party cookies.
By continuing to browse, you accept the use of cookies.

Preferences cookies

The Ambassador

agostino-palese

Agostino PALESE

Ambassador of Italy to Ethiopia

 

11 July 1969 Born in Rome, Italy

 

15 July 1992 Degree in Law from the University of Rome, Italy

 

3 July 1995 Designated Volunteer for the diplomatic career following the public exam

 

3 July 1995 – 30 April 1996 Professional training course at the Diplomatic Institute of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Rome

 

1 May 1996 Assigned to the Directorate-General for Economic Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 

23 March 1998 – 30 June 1999 Temporarily assigned to the Special Diplomatic Delegation in  Tirana, Albania

 

30 July 1999 Second Secretary at the Embassy of Italy in Moscow, Russian Federation

 

3 January 2000 Promoted to First Secretary (“Primo Segretario di Legazione”)

 

29 July 2002 First Secretary at the Embassy of Italy in London, United Kingdom

 

2 July 2005 Promoted to Counselor (“Consigliere di Legazione”)

 

23 October 2006 Head of Office at the Directorate-General for Human Resources of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 

December 2006 – June 2007 Senior professional training at the Diplomatic Institute, Rome

 

2 July 2010 Promoted to First Counselor (“Consigliere di Ambasciata”)

 

7 September 2010 Head of Unit for Trade Union relations, Innovation and Simplification at the Directorate-General for Human Resources of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 

1 September 2017 Deputy Inspector-General at the General Inspectorate of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 

2 January 2018 Promoted to Minister Plenipotentiary

 

29 April 2021 Appointed as Ambassador of Italy to Ethiopia, also accredited to Djibouti, South Sudan and the Inter-Governmental Authority on Development (IGAD)